NY 806503 February 8, 1995 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 806503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.90.5010 Jonathon E. Ericson, Ph.D. School of Social Ecology University of California Irvine, CA 92717-5150 RE: The tariff classification of whole human blood samples from Mexico Dear Dr. Ericson: In your letter dated January 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of samples of whole human blood, put up in 3-10ml heparinized tubes, which will be used as part of a medical and scientific research project. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3002.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Whole human blood." The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport