NY 806479 February 16, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 806479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Susan Guarino Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a quilt square from China. Dear Ms. Guarino: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of two layers of fabric stitched together to form a square. One layer consists of various squares of printed and greige 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a patchwork pattern. The other layer is composed of a greige 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Between the two layers of fabric is polyester fiber filling. The article will be imported in various sizes and will be used to manufacture a variety of articles such as wall hangings etc. The applicable subheading for the quilt square will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport