NY 806474 February 8, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 806474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000 Mr. James J. Lagrosa Merck & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 2000 Rahway, NJ 07065 RE: The tariff classification of Losartan Potassium (CAS # 124750-99-8), in bulk form, from Ireland Dear Mr. Lagrosa: In your letter dated January 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Losartan Potassium, is an antihypertensive drug. The applicable subheading for Losartan Potassium, in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport