NY 806468 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-*84:S:N:N1:110 806468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000; 8473.30.5000 Ms. Kim G. Price Sumitomo Electric 78 Alexander Drive Research Triangle Park, N.C. 27709 RE: The tariff classification of optoelectronic signal conversion component parts from Japan. Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various models of optical data link component parts when separately shipped. These component parts are sold to OEMs of automatic data processing systems and are incorporated directly into such systems. They are principally used in ADP machines and units thereof. NY Ruling Letter 884918 dealt with the complete optoelectronic signal conversion modules. 1 - FDDI Receptacle: - This FDDI Receptacle is a plastic molding which is attached to a molded sub-assembly with EO mount. It connects to a FDDI plug. This article is designed for an optical transceiver with the FDDI receptacle. 2 - Lead Frame - This Lead Frame for model SDM3101 optical transceiver consists of two ceramic substrates, and has integrated circuits and capacitors which are mounted. One substrate is for a transmitter function, and the other is for a receiver function. 3 - S Key - The S Key is composed of a plastic molding. It may be installed to a FDDI receptacle of an optical transceiver . This key is specifically designed for use as a component part for this merchandise. 4 - Dust Cap - The Dust Cap is installed to the opening port of a FDDI receptacle in an optical transceiver to prevent dust from going into the inside of the transceiver. It is specifically designed for the optical transceiver with the FDDI receptacle. 5 - Fixing Plate - The Fixing Plate is utilized for positioning and fixing a FDDI receptacle with a mold sub-assembly. This component is designed for the optical transceiver with the FDDI receptacle. 6 - Indication Label - The Indication Label is placed on a top of the FDDI receptacle in the optical transceiver. It has a full thickness of 0.05mm, and it indicates the part number and the serial number. This label is composed of a base metal, and it has a blue glasine paper backing. 7 - Finished Product Container - The Finished Product "Container" is actually a holder which is designed and used only for Sumitomo's SDM3000 series optical datalink. This holder consists of two parts, which are a lid and a container. The material of the container is PVC (polyvinyl chloride) with conductive material printed in order to prevent the finished products from ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) damage. The finished products are packed in this holder (container). The applicable subheading for the FDDI Receptacle, Lead Frame, S Key, Dust Cap, Fixing Plate, and Finished Product "Container" will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free The applicable subheading for the Indication Label will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for name plates and similar plates, and parts thereof of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport