NY 806461 February 23, 1995 CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 806461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9095 Ms. Lynda L. Schwab Racing Pigeon Bulletin Supplies 34 East Franklin Street Bellbrook, OH 45305 RE: The tariff classification of various vitamin/mineral supplements and probiotics for cage birds from England. Dear Ms. Schwab: In your letter dated January 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are described as follows: A) GEM-PLUMAGE FACTOR YELLOW: a powdered compound to enhance the green and yellow plumage in cage birds. The ingredients are glucose powder, carophull yellow, vitamins, minerals and zinc sulphate. B) GEM-PLUMAGE FACTOR RED: a powdered compound to enhance the red plumage in cage birds. The ingredients are glucose powder, carophull red, methionine and zinc sulphate. C) GEM-COMBAT: a general disinfectant. The applicable subheading for the GEM-PLUMAGE FACTOR YELLOW and the GEM-PLUMAGE FACTOR RED will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: other: other: other: other:. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the GEM-COMBAT. Your request for a classification ruling should include chemical name, CAS Reg. No., and percentage by weight of each ingredient. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport