NY 806438 February 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 806438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. John A. Slagle Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-jacket from the Dominican Republic and Jamaica Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Ameritex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number CPO F5, is a man's shirt- jacket. The shirt-jacket is constructed of a shell composed of a woven plaid 25% wool/30% acrylic/30% polyester/12% nylon/3% other fabric. The garment is lined with a woven nylon fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The shirt-jacket has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The garment features two chest pockets with flaps, two front slash pockets at the waist, sleeve cuffs secured by a one-button closure and a straight bottom hem. In your letter you state the shirt-jacket will be imported in both a fabric weight of 17 oz. per linear yard and 14 oz. per linear yard. You further indicate that the fabric is of Italian origin and that the cutting and sewing of the garment will be done in the Dominican Republic and Jamaica. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic and Jamaica are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport