NY 806392 MARCH 1, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 806392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0010 Mr. Charles Newton A.N. Deringer, Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, NY 14213 RE: The tariff classification of telephone intercom system from Canada Dear Mr. Newton: In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchanbdise is identified in your letter as Telephone Intercom Systems : Model 500 Lobby Panel, Model 550 Lobby Panel and Model 5000 Lobby Panel. The Model 500 Lobby Panel System can be installed at the entrance lobby of any apartment building and is used by visitors to the building to communicate with the tenant. The tenant can respond to the visitor by causing the entry door lock to be released and allow the visitor entrance into the building. The system contains a controller assembly and a keypad/display assembly similar to trhat of a pay telephone. The printed circuit boards of the controller and keypad/display assembly contain electronic components. The Model 550 Lobby Panel is identical to the Model 500 excert that it is packaged in a slightly smaller enclosure. The Model 5000 Lobby Panel is electrically identical to Models 500 and 550 Lobby Panels and differs in the enclosure which is manufactured from extruded aluminum and is larger. The applicable subheading for the Telephone Intercom Systems will be 8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "intercom systems." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J.Silvestri Director NationalImportSpecialistStaff