NY 806384 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 806384 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000 Ms. Shanny Kala World Ports International, Inc. 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 2230 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of hand crafted dolls from the Republic of Belarus Dear Ms. Kala: In your letter dated January 25, 1995, received in this office on January 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classifi-cation ruling on behalf of Nicolai Works of Art. Three samples were received with your inquiry. Two of the articles are dolls said to be made of reed. Both figures have a cone shaped lower body, arms, head and long braided textile hair. The doll's facial features are painted on. Your samples are being returned as requested. Unfortunately, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the wicker basket. Your request for a classification ruling should include the botanical name of the reed and a description of any additional processing done to the reed prior to plaiting. The applicable subheading for the hand crafted dolls will be 9502.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: not over 33 cm in height. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport