NY 806363 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 806363 JTS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Wayne Brownworth Kamden International Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 300123 JFK AMF Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Brownworth: In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of painted steel jewelry boxes. The boxes will hold jewelry such as rings, necklaces and bracelets, and will be sold with their contents in retail stores. The boxes open and close by means of a spring hinge. The exterior of the box is painted with a design. The interior contains a velour insert upon which the jewelry rests. The jewelry boxes are intended primarily for storage, and are suitable for long term use. Various sizes are available. The sample that you provided measures 2 1/2 inches long by 2 inches wide by 1 1/2 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport