NY 806355 January 1, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 806355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated January 24, 1995, on behalf of Women's Specialty Retailing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 31069 is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a mock turtleneck; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 20.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport