NY 806330 February 3, 1995 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 806330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2827.39.1000 Mr. John E. Guida President E.R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc. 9370 Wallisville Road Suite 100 Houston, Texas 77013 RE: The tariff classification of Vanadium Tetrachloride (CAS#7632-51-1) from France. Dear Mr. Guida: In your letter dated January 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Vanadium Tetrachloride will be 2837.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other chlorides:... Other:... of vanadium. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport