NY 806259 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 806259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8422.30.9090 Mr. Steven Anderson Greater Metropolitan Area Foreign Trade Zone Commission 6040 28th Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of a packaging machine from Sweden Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 17, 1995 on behalf of Tetra Rex you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure which describes the Model TR/7 packaging machine. The Model TR/7 is used to fill cartons ranging in size from 150 to 1136 milliliters with milk, fruit juice, or other liquids. Carton blanks are manually loaded into two horizontal magazines located on the side of the machine. The blanks are automatically fed into the TR/7 and erected. The carton bottom is then heated with hot air from an electric oven, and pressure is applied, to form the bottom seal. Subsequently, the carton is placed on a conveyor, its top is pre-folded, and it is filled with the liquid product by means of stainless steel metering pumps and filling valves. Finally, the carton top is closed, heated, and sealed, and the date is stamped into the carton. The Model TR/7 machine incorporates an automatic cleaning system for the product tanks and metering pumps, as well as a programmable logic control system. The applicable subheading for the Model TR/7 will be 8422.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport