NY 806223 February 24,1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Don Stango Foster Industries Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 1001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Stango: In your letter dated January 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number Nat 123 consists of two garments, a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover will be imported under Style number Nat 123T and the shorts will be imported under Style number 123B The pullover and the shorts are constructed from 100 percent cot- ton, jersey knit fabric. The pullover contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and features a crew neckline; short loose fitting, hemmed sleeves; a wide, loose fitting body; and a hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband; a fly front; and hemmed leg openings. Style number Nat 145 consists of two garments, a shirt and a pair of shorts. The shirt will be imported under Style number Nat 145T and the shorts will be imported under Style number Nat 145B. The shirt and the shorts are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a baseball neckline; a full front opening with six button closures; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style number Nat 167 consists of two garments, a Henley style shirt and a pair of pants. The shirt will be imported under Style number Nat 167T and the pants will be imported under Style number Nat 157B. The shirt and the pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with three button closures; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style number Nat 167T and Nat 145T will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number Nat 123T will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style numbers Nat 145B and Nat 123B will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...breeches or shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number Nat 167B will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The pullover and shirts fall within textile category designation 338 and the pants and shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport