NY 806222 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020; 6103.42.1050; 6105.10.0010 Mr. Don Stango Foster Industries Inc. 358 Fifth Avenue New York, N.Y. 10001-2209 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Turkey. Dear Mr. Stango: In your letter dated January 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 3426 consists of two garments, a shirt and a pair of shorts. The shirt will be imported under Style number 3426T and the shorts will be imported under Style number 3426B. The shirt and the shorts are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features short, hemmed sleeves; a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; a Mickey Mouse logo embroidered on the left chest; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband; hemmed leg openings; and a Mickey Mouse logo embroidered on the left leg. Style number 2071M consists of two garments, a shirt and a pair of shorts. The shirt will be imported under Style number 2071MT and the shorts will be imported under Style number 2071MB . The shirt and the shorts are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features short, hemmed sleeves; a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with three button closures; a baseball logo embroidered on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband; a one button fly front; a baseball logo embroidered on the left leg; and hemmed leg openings. Style number 7434 consists of two garments, a Henley style shirt and a pair of shorts. The shirt will be imported under Style number 7434T and the shorts will be imported under Style number 7434B. The shirt and the pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more then 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with three button closures; a "Snoopy" logo embroidered on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The shorts feature an elasticized tunnel waistband with a drawstring; a fly front; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings. Style number 7435 consists of two garments, a Henley style shirt and a pair of pants. The shirt will be imported under Style number 7435T and the pants will be imported under Style number 7435B. The shirt and the pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening with three button closures; an embroidered "Snoopy" logo on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style number 3428 consists of two garments, a shirt and a pair of pants. The shirt will be imported under Style number 3428T and the pants will be imported under Style number 3428B . The shirt and the pants are constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shirt contains more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the vertical and horizontal directions and features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a baseball neckline; a partial front opening with two button closures; an embroidered Mickey Mouse logo on the left chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The pants feature an elasticized tunnel waistband; a fly front; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 3426T, 2071MT, 7434T, 7435T, and 3428T will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 3426B, 2071MB and 7434B will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...breeches or shorts (other than swimwear),knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 7435B and 3428B will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys'...trousers, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers: men's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The shirts fall within textile category designation 338 and the pants and shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport