NY 806194 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Coleen M. Hodsdon Priority One Brokers, Inc. P.O Box 620967 Orlando, FL 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of a "fuel guard" from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Hodsdon: In your letter dated January 11, 1995, on behalf of Concept Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fuel guard is designed to remove water from gasoline. It consists of a woven nylon fabric bag containing absorbent acrylic polymers and lead spheres which act as weights to hold the bag in the gas tank. The cord used to suspend the bag in the gas tank is made of polypropylene and metal strands and has a metal loop at one end to be secured to the filler spout. The applicable subheading for the fuel guard will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport