NY 806187 February 22, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 1290 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10104 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Thailand. Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated January 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style Number 2319 is a man's sweater constructed from 100 percent wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric, which measures 4 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side seam pockets; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. the applicable subheading for Style number 2319 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other... sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style number 2319 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport