NY 806164 February 22, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 806164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Ms. Carolyn Burnett Little Lords & Ladies P.O. Box 140008 Las Colinas Station Irving, Texas 75014-0008 RE: The tariff classification of an infant's bib from China. Dear Ms. Burnett: In your letter dated January 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an infant's bib. The item is constructed of woven cotton fabric, and features embroidery, battenberg lace, and a satin tie-back. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport