NY 806132 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000; 4202.92.2000 Mr. Vijayalaxmi Juvva 1231 Hayes Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 RE: The tariff classification of handbags and travel bags from India. Dear Mr. Vijayalaxmi: In your letter dated January 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for handbags and travel bags. You have submitted a sample of a backpack and photos of other items identified as handbags, rucksacks, backpacks, haversacks, shopping bags and duffel bags. You have indicated that these items will be manufactured of 100 percent jute (non- blend) woven fabric. This fabric you described as a "Herring Bone Weave" because of its combination of natural and bleached yarn. The applicable subheading for the handbags of 100 percent jute woven fabric will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the (travel bags) backpacks, rucksacks, shopping bags, and duffle bags of 100 percent jute woven fabric will be 4202.92.2000, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport