NY 806131 February 1, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 806131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0010 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a radio controlled car from China Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated January 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Concept 3 Ltd. The sample submitted, "Radio Control Car", is a wireless radio controlled vehicle. The vehicle depicts an army jeep of green camouflage color. The item consists of a vehicle which operates on four 1.5 volt batteries and a transmitter powered by one 9 volt battery (batteries are not included). Using the transmitter, one can direct the vehicle to move forward, backward, stop and turn in reverse. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission (FCC). Specifically, certain radio frequency generating devices are subject to FCC registration or approval and require filing FCC Form 740 at time of entry. For further information you may contact the local FCC field office at (212) 620-3437. The applicable subheading for the "Radio Control Car" will be 9503.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof: toys (except models): incorporating an electric motor. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport