NY 806109 February 10, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of mini earthenware flowerpots from Portugal. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 17, 1995, on behalf of U.S. Leisure-Over and Back, Europe Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of three glazed earthenware mini flowerpots, style 626/20, which measure from 2 1/4 inches to 2 1/2 inches high with a top diameter ranging from 3 inches to 3 1/4 inches. It is stated that these mini flowerpots will be used for starter plants or small plants such as herb, cactus, etcetera. The applicable subheading for the glazed mini ceramic flowerpots will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport