NY 806107 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 17, 1995 on behalf of Michaels Stores, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements and with potted plants as an added decoration. The picks are identified by item #C380938X, "Xmas pick asst. in 3 styles." The picks appear to be similar. They are silver and each is on a plastic coated wire stem. They have three polyester leaves, three plastic artificial pine branches, and a natural pine cone painted silver. Style #C380938 has a plastic apple with a plastic ribbon. Style #C380938A has a styrofoam candy cane wrapped with plastic ribbon. Style #C380938B has a styrofoam gift box wrapped in silver paper and a silver textile cord. The items are of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the plastic components. The applicable subheading for item #C380938X, "Xmas pick asst. in 3 styles." will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport