NY 806099 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-06:S:N:N7:231 806099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.3000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. 8920 Royal Lane North Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental foliage from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter, dated January 17, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Michaels Stores, Inc., Irving, TX. Item F410642X, which consists of styles F410640, F410641, and F410642, is foliage that is suitable for bouquets or ornamental purposes. Natural dried pine cones, vinyl pine, and polyester leaves rest on the tip a wire pick stem that has been covered with vinyl. The applicable subheading for item F410642X (styles F410640, F410641, and F410642) will be 0604.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, dried or bleached. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport