NY 806008 May 16, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 806008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9040 Mr. Thomas C. Case The Camelot Co. 9865 West Leland Ave. Schiller Park, Illinois 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Case: In your letter dated January 16, 1995, on behalf of Lockewill, Inc., - Knights, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 10168 is a woman's knit pullover sweater with a round neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a pronounced rib knit waistband. The fabric of the garment has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured horizontally. The sweater extends from the wearer's neck and shoulders to below her hips. You state that the panels are knit in China and that the sweater is assembled in Hong Kong. Your sample was destroyed during laboratory analysis. In order to classify this style we have submitted it to the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York for an analysis of its fiber content and yarn structure. The laboratory has reported that the sweater is constructed from two sections which form an asymmetrical pattern. In the first section there are two 2-ply yarns that consist of a ramie and cotton fiber blend. In the second section there are nine 2-ply yarns, eight of which consist of a metallic and polyester fiber blend, while the ninth yarn is another ramie and cotton fiber blend. The overall fiber composition of the sweater is 55.5% ramie, 39.6% cotton and 4.9% metallic. The applicable subheading for Style 10168 will be 6110.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, knitted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters, women's, other, assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Style 10168 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport