NY 805991 February 16, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Daniel R. Nersveen Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Nersveen: In your letter dated January 11, 1995, on behalf of Global Textile Elite, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GSP54 is a man's reversible jacket constructed from two layers of finely knit fabric which are assembled by gumming or cementing. Each layer is composed of 100 percent polyester fabric which is napped on both sides. Style GSP54 features a full front, zippered opening; a self fabric spread collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; and a covered elastic waistband. One side of the jacket has slant pockets with zippered closures and the other side has open slant pockets. As requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for Style GSP54 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: overcoats, .... windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.8 percent ad valorem. Style GSP54 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport