NY 805982 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 805982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 6702.10.2000 Ms. Lorraine Medinas Fact Games Ltd. 1590 Berryessa Road San Jose, CA 95133 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Medinas: In your letter dated January 13, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of EVA floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration. All three picks are composed of a long plastic stem with a plastic decoration on the end. One pick has the figure of a snowman. The second has a flat representation of a stylized Santa Claus. The third pick has a flower with a butterfly attached. The flower is attached to the stem by gluing and the butterfly is glued to the flower. The applicable subheading for the snowman and the one dimensional Santa Claus will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental articles (of plastics). The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the flower and butterfly pick will be 6702.10.2000, HTS, which provides for artificial flowers... of plastics... assembled... by gluing or by similar methods. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport