NY 805979 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 805979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Christian J. Gaston West Coast Custom Brokers (Los Angeles), Inc. 310 Golden Shore Avenue, Suite 250 Long Beach, California 90802-4240 RE: The tariff classification of a "Comfy Strap Cover" from China. Dear Ms. Gaston: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, on behalf of Kids II, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of "Comfy Strap Cover", model number 525, made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The item has strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener to keep it closed. It is used on straps that are located on baby car seats to add comfort to the baby to protect against rubbing and scraping the baby's skin. The applicable subheading for the "Comfy Strap Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport