NY 805888 January 27, 1995 CLA-2-03:S:N:N7:231 805888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0304.20.6015 Mr. James Reynolds John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of frozen perch fillets from Kenya. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter, dated December 23, 1994, you have requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, International Procurement and Marketing Limited, Darien, CT. The product, Lates niloticus, is fresh water Lake Victoria perch. It is in the form of frozen, skinless, defatted, deep skinned, boneless fillets. The applicable subheading for Lates niloticus (fresh water Lake Victoria perch fillets) will be 0304.20.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen, frozen fillets, other, other, other, fresh-water fish, perch, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport