NY 805887 January 25, 1995 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 805887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9070 Mr. Michael Girsch O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven, water soluble polyvinyl alcohol sheets (material), from China. Dear Mr. Girsch: In your letter dated January 11, 1994, on behalf of Shan Hudson, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted. The first item consists of a water soluble polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) sheet (nonwoven) which is composed of polyvinyl alcohol man-made fibers (filament). You intimate in your letter that this material will be imported as piece goods in 60 inch widths with the product weighing 46 grams per square meter. The second item is similar in construction and composition to the first item, except it is a little lighter (30 grams per square meter). Although you refer to the product as "paper", it is in fact, by its composition and construction, a nonwoven textile material. This type of material is generally used as a ground for embroidery work. The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5603.00.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of filaments. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport