NY 805876 January 25, 1995 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 805876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Steven Zheng Import Traders, inc. 333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202 Sugar Land, TX 77478 RE: The tariff classification of open-work warp knit fabric from China. Dear Mr. Zheng: In your letter dated December 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of a knitted material made from textile strips, which we assume are of 100% polyethylene. According to your letter, the material will be used to make 32 inch by 57 inch bags which will be used for the conveyence or packing of goods. No item number is indicated in your letter. The material is of open-work warp knit construction with stable meshes. It is not considered to be net. Nearly one-half of the surface area of this material consists of regularly spaced gaps measuring approximately two millimeters (mm) in width by one centimeter in length, while the remainder of the surface area is filled with both knitted strips and two mm wide flat translucent strips. We assume that the fabric will be imported in rolls rather than cut to shape. The applicable subheading for the knitted material will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit ...; of man-made fibers; open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem. 2 The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport