NY 805872 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 805872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. J. L. Rastogi Imptex International Corp. 131 West 35th Street New York, NY 10001-2174 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene woven fabric from Taiwan Dear Mr. Rastogi: In your letter dated January 4, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene. This product is manufactured using polypropylene strips that measure 3 millimeters in width. It contains approximately 11 strips per inch in the warp and 9 strips per inch in the filling. This fabric will be imported in 51 inch widths. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 15.3 percent ad valorem. The fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport