NY 805870 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 805870 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Barbara J. Vasquez Prime Time Plus Inc. P.O. Box 526 Allenwood, NJ 08720 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain/bottle opener from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Vasquez: In your letter dated January 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a yellow key chain/bottle opener. It is made of a plastic holder for a steel bottle opener and a steel key ring. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key chain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key chain/bottle opener will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport