NY 805818 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 805818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Mr. Dan Petrosini Alpha International 40 Parker Road, Suite 201 Elizabeth, N.J. 07207 RE: The tariff classification of toy animals from China Dear Mr. Petrosini: In your letter dated January 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Reeves International Inc. A brochure was submitted with your inquiry which provided illustrations and descriptions of the pertinent products. The first item, #95104, is called "Amazement's Riding Set". Articles in the set include: a plastic molded horse with long textile mane and tail, a fashion doll, tackbox, bucket, comb and brush for the horse, saddle pad, saddle, bridle, trophy, blue ribbon and "Sunny's Special Wish" storybook. The next three items are identified as #95102 - "Amaze- ment", #95100 - "Dancer" and #95101 - "Sunny's Mom". Each product consists of a plastic molded horse having a long textile mane and tail and a small brush for the horse. The horse and brush will be packaged on a blister card for retail sale. Your brochure will be returned as requested. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on, item #95104, "Amaze- ment's Riding Set". Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of "Sunny's Special Wish" storybook. The applicable subheading for item #95102 - "Amaze- ment", #95100 - "Dancer" and #95101 "Sunny's Mom" will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures: other: toys not having a spring mechanism: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport