NY 805815 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of garlands from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated December 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are garlands, item numbers 08890707386 and 08890706783. Item number 08890707386 is a 12 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland made of 10 percent metallic/90 percent acrylic woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges. It is hemmed at each end. Item number 08890706783 is a 6 foot long by 2 inches wide ribbon garland composed of 45 percent metallic/55 percent polyester woven fabric with a wire sewn in lengthwise along the edges. It is hemmed at each end. The applicable subheading for the garlands will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport