NY 805788 February 10, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9024 Mr. Robert Persily Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue P. O. Box 960219 Inwood, New York, 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit and woven garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Persily: In your letter dated January 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of J. Crew Group Inc. Style number 8545 is a man's sleeveless garment constructed from 100 percent linen rib knit fabric and 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with five button closures; a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; two patch pockets below the waist; two side slits at the bottom; a rib knit waistband on the front panel; and a hemmed rear panel. The entire front portion of the garment is of knit construction containing 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The entire back portion of the garment is of woven construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portion. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style number 8545 will be 6110.90.9024, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: men's or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style number 8545 falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport