NY 805787 February 8, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 805787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Rose Langenberger Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Langenberger: In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style F95-022, is a girl's jumper. The garment is constructed of cotton denim fabric and features a scoop neck, oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with ten button closures, two front pockets above the pleated waist, and a hemmed skirt. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the jumper will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the jumper will be imported in sizes 7-14, for the Fall selling season. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style F95-022, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport