NY 805770 February 18, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6104.62.2010 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven blouse and knit pants from China Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated January 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style LR2239, consists of two pieces. The blouse is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent cotton. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also features a chest pocket, a drawstring waist and a shirt-tail bottom. The pants are constructed from 100 percent ribbed knit fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waist, long slim leg openings with a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport