NY805756 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 805756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Mr. Naishadh B. Patel Patel International, Inc. 100 Bow Church Road Irmo, South Carolina 29063 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India. Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated January 4, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. J9030, is a man's hand woven cotton terry shirt. It has a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and a collar. The shirt has short sleeves, a breast patch pocket and two patch pockets, one on each side, at the waist. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts not having two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 20.9% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport