NY 805731 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 805731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, Illinois 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap from China Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated December 30, 1994, received in our office on January 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted for examination. The sample, stlye 27721-0, is a cap and brim of woven fabric that is stated to be constucted of 100 percent cotton. The intended use of the hat is as a covering for the head and as an accessory item. The applicable subheading for the woven cotton cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and othet headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton....... Other. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The woven textile cap falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China this merchandise may be subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport