NY 805721 January 25, 1995 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 805721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2545 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a textile visor from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated January 5, 1995, received in our office on January 9, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. A sample was submitted for examination and will be returned to you per your request. The submitted sample, is described as an open crown textile visor designed to fit around the head and shade the eyes from sunlight. The peak or brim is stated to be constructed of plastic covered with 100 percent woven cotton printed with alternating red and white stripes. The browband is stated to be constructed of non-woven batting material covered with 100 percent woven cotton fabric printed with white stars on a blue background. The back of the visor features an adjustable plastic strap. The applicable subheading for the textile visor will be 6505.90.2545, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other... visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The textile visor falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China and/or Taiwan this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport