NY 805715 January 30, 1995 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 805715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000 Mr. Ronald A. Severnak Carylle's P.O. Box 564 Hopkins, MN 55343-8985 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo wind chimes from China. Dear Mr. Severnak: In your letter dated November 30, 1994, received in this office January 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a wind chime composed of several dried bamboo tubes which dangle (by nylon line) from a wooden "hanging ring," and which surround a suspended wooden knocker (clapper) and a wooden wind catcher. The article, intended to function as a "musical outdoor device or ornament," will be hung with either a nylon line or a metal chain, which will be included with the product. You estimate that the bamboo and wood will comprise about 80% of the wind chime's volume and weight (about six ounces), and that the item will have an overall length of 18 inches. The applicable subheading for the bamboo wind chimes will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 4.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport