NY 805706 January 31, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 805706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. Aki H. Mizushima Parking Systems, Inc. 1221 Kapiolani Blvd. # 810 Honolulu, HI 96814 RE: The tariff classification of an unattended vertical parking system from Japan Dear Mr. Mizushima: In your letter dated Dec. 31, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Vertical Circulating Parking System Shinwa Park D, also known as the Ferriswheel Parking System, consists of a steel frame, an electric motor, steel floor platforms, and various safety and control equipment. It is used to lift and support, in a carrousel-like structure, up to eight vehicles in order to maximize the amount of space available for parking. The applicable subheading for the parking system will be 8428.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport