NY 805670 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290, 2933.90.0500, 2918.19.9000 Ms. Usha Khatkhate FCC Aromas (USA) 55 Folly Pond Road, #21 Beverly, MA 01915 RE: The tariff classification of Skatole, Indole, and Allyl Amyl Glycolate from India. Dear Ms. Khatkhate: In your letter dated December 12, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for skatole, indole, and allyl amyl glycolate. The applicable subheading for skatole (CAS 83-34-1) will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for indole (Chemical Name - 2,3- benzopyrrole), CAS 120-72-9, will be 2933.90.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic. This provision is duty free. The applicable subheading for allyl amyl glycolate (Chemical Name - (2-methylbutoxy)acetic acid, 2-propenyl ester; (3- methylbutoxy)acetic acid, 2-propenyl ester), which is an odoriferous compound, CAS 67634-01-9; 67634-00-8, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides,, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport