NY 805655 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 805655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Ave. Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W8052CANI, is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by four button closures that fasten left over right. There is a left chest pocket with a buttoned flap. Two front pockets with a side opening and two front pockets with a buttoned flap are located at the waist. On the back panel there is a print of a ship's anchor with the letter "F" and the logo "The South Marine Corp. A French Navy Touch With Faconnable." According to Chapter 62, Note 8, of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, garments designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men's garments unless the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for women. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport