NY 805628 February 8, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Yolanda C. Costantini Starter Corporation 370 James Street New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Korea. Dear Ms. Costantini: In your letter dated January 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1550 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, waffle knit fabric containing 20 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric and has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a partial front opening at the neck with a gusset and a zipper closure; a self-fabric, stand up collar; side seam pockets; and a rib knit waistband. A large logo has been appliqued to the center chest and a smaller logo has been applied to the lower left sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 1550 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style 1550 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport