February 1, 1995 DD 805626 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I22 805626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Dean Barad Overseas Development Corp. 16835 West Bernardo Drive #203 San Diego, Ca 92127 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven dressing gowns from China, Oman or Sri Lanka . Dear Mr. Barad: In your letter dated January 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 5901 is a women's dressing gown made of 100 percent cotton flannel woven fabric. The pullover garment features a knit turtleneck collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the dressing gown will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, peticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The gown falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. Products of Oman are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District