NY 805587 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 805587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.3000 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a folding plastic brush/comb from China. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated December 9, 1994, which was received in the office of the Area Director, JFK International Airport, on December 21, 1994, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Concepts-3 reference number C3-19325, is a plastic folding brush/comb which measures 8 1/4" when open. One side is a brush the other is a comb with a hinge in the center which allows the comb portion to fold into the brush. There is no essential character to this article. The brush and comb are of equal importance, therefore, this article will be classified according to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. (c) - that which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for the plastic brush/comb will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Combs...of plastic...valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport