NY 805560 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 805560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr Josep Ma Farres Grumaca C/ Ramon i Cajal, 50 08012 Barcelona Spain RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic products from Spain Dear Mr. Ma Farres: In your letter dated November 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the literature submitted, Non-allergic Depilatory Wax Farres consists of resin, colophony, chlorophyll and vaseline. The product is used for the removal of hair. Ladiv P3 and Ladiv P3 Face are alcoholic solutions containing papaya, ivy and chamomile extract. Both products, when applied to the skin after the hair has been removed, inhibit the growth of hair follicles. The applicable subheading for Depilatory Wax Farres, Ladiv P3 and Ladiv P3 Face will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The above products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport