DD 805540 January 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Rene Agterdenbosch Van Beelen Postbus 6, 1970 AA Middenhavenstraat 58-62-1976 CM Ijmuiden, Holland Re: The tariff classification of a knit shopping bag from China Dear Mr. Agterdenbosch: In your letter dated December 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a French style shopping bag. The bag is approximately 20" long with hand handles at the top. The bag is of open knit construction and 100% cotton. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This item falls within textile category designation 369L. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369L are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely yours, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.