NY 805457 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 805457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Ave. Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Singapore Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 20, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W8051P001, is a woman's upper-thigh length jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. An overlapping flap with five snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features a detachable hood which has a drawcord tightening and a chin guard. The chin guard has two snap closures. The hood is held to the jacket by a zipper. There are two front pockets covered by a flap with a snap closure, a zippered inner pocket, adjustable buttoned tabs on each sleeve cuff and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The front chest and the back panel feature the logo "Faco Naval" and prints of flags. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 pecent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport