NY 805456 January 10, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 805456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.12.2050 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Ave. Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a man's coat from Singapore Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W8120P201, is a man's thigh-length coat constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The coat has a double breasted style full front opening which is secured by four button closures that fasten left over right, notched lapels, two front pockets at the waist and a straight bottom hem. A ship's anchor is embroidered onto the left sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6201.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport